Privacy Statement

 

Who we are

This is the privacy statement of Turner Accountancy Ltd, 17-19 Motherwell Road, Carfin, Motherwell, ML1 4EB

This privacy statement explains how we collect and use personal information about you.

What personal information we collect

We’ll only collect your information in line with relevant regulations and law and may relate to any of our services you are asking us to tender for, currently have or have had in the past which includes:

·         Personal details

·         Family, lifestyle and social circumstances

·         Financial details

·         Education details

·         Employment details

·         Goods and services

You are responsible for making sure you give us accurate and up to date information.

If you provide us with information for another person within your business, you’ll need to tell them how to find the privacy statement. You should make sure they agree to us using their information for the purposes set out in it.

Where we collect personal information from

We collect information about you from different places including:

·         Directly from you

·         A third party acting on your behalf e.g a financial advisor or external book keeper

·         From Publicly available sources

·         When we generate it ourselves

·         From other organisations

How we use your personal information

We’ll use your information to provide services you have requested and other purposes e.g:

·         Deliver services and meet legal responsibilities

·         Verify identity where this is required

·         Communication by post, email or telephone

·         Understand needs and how they may be met

·         Maintain records

·         Process financial transactions

·         Prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

We’ll only use your information where we’re allowed by law (e.g to carry out an agreement we have with you, fulfilling contractual obligations because we have a legitimate business interest or where you agree to it.)

Who we share your personal information with

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual them self and also with other organisations.

Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA).

What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

Where necessary or required we share information with:

·         Business associates, professional advisers

·         Family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing

·         Local and central government

·         Financial organisations

·         Ombudsmen and regulatory authorities

·         Credit reference and debt collection agencies

·         Examining bodies

·         Third party service providers including automated systems to help us comply with money laundering regulations.

Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the data protection act.

How we use your information to make automated decisions

We may use third party automated systems to gather and analyse data for compiling financial records.

When we do this, we’ll ensure that these providers have an appropriate level of protection.

How long we retain your personal information for

We are required by law to retain financial records for six years in line with HM Revenue and Customs.

Holding personal information outside the EEA

Some of our third party software providers may hold your information outside the EEA including some that may not have laws that provide the same level of protection for personal information.

When we do this, we’ll ensure that these providers have an appropriate level of protection.

Using our website

Any information gathered via our website will be collected, used and stored in the same manner as we do with all other data collected from you.

Your rights

Access to your information -You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold. 

Correcting your information - We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information -You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

·         You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained.

·         We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent (See withdrawing consent to using your                      information below.)

·         You have validly objected to our use of your personal information (See objecting to how we may use your information below.)

·         Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information

You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. 

In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your information

In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. 

This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. 

The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data. 

Where this right to validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Automated processing

If we use your personal information on an automated basis to make decisions which significantly affect you, you have the right to ask that the decision be reviewed by an individual to whom you may make representations and contest the decision. 

This right only applies where we use your information with your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with you.

Withdrawing consent using your information

Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on our website www.turneraccountancyltd.co.uk/privacy-statement.  Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained by contacting the office on 01698 253070.

A paper copy can also be viewed in the reception of the office (address below).

This privacy statement was last updated on 07th May 2018.

Contact information and further advice

Denise Russell

Office Manager

Turner Accountancy Ltd

17-19 Motherwell Road

Carfin

Motherwell

ML1 4EB

Tel: 01698 253070

 Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, whose contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns